?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I wonder who he hit Then

Note to self: Don't crash your car if it's going to make you emo.

I guess  I'm a year to late for this post, but I'm so excited that my girlfriend is getting into videogames.  It's almost like I finally got Tiff into one of my fandoms.  She enjoys Guitar Hero allot, and she will pwn you in Burnout.   Well, I was over at her place playing her 80's Guitar Hero game.  We were having fun and lost track of time, and Jeannie comes in saying that it's snowing.  I thought it would be sleeting like it had been earlier.  So I get ready to leave and see that it is actually snowing.  So I go down one road and make the bad choice of going on the slower but curvier road.  I then manage to loose my traction and hit the trees on the side of the road.  I managed to slow down that it was only bad damage, not really bad damage.  I call Tiff and she and her mom com down the road calling family members with trucks to pull me out.  After a long wait her uncle comes with a truck and pulls my car out.  Then they all followed me home since the car still drove.  I managed to get out with no injuries and a beat up car.  I am so thankful for Tiff and her families support.

Still, being in this accident has made me feel like crap.  I'm either emo or fighting with my mom.  It makes me feel like no one trusts me anymore.  I just don't want to do anything, I was supposed to go to Denny's with friends but didn't get the message and didn't really want to see people.  They wouldn't want me around anyways.  I hope I can get over this soon.

How is everyone doing?  I probably could use some conversation 

Tags:

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
sunspawn
Jan. 3rd, 2008 07:40 pm (UTC)
VIDEOGAMES ARE ACTUALLY KIND OF AWESOME. i am a newbie gamer myself these days :D

im sorry you feel so shitty about it, but i guess if it hadnt affected you at all that would've been worse. Your mom will get over it eventually. It was snowing, and it wasnt your fault. And everyone needs some alone time every now and then..dont feel bad about it.
awesomepossum8
Jan. 7th, 2008 03:12 am (UTC)
I Know, videogames are awesome! I'm glad you're trying them out.

Yeah, thinks are better with it know. Thanks for your concern.
lissie_pissie
Jan. 5th, 2008 12:21 pm (UTC)
HI, I AM GLAD YOU ARE ALIVE.
awesomepossum8
Jan. 7th, 2008 03:12 am (UTC)
Thanks!
regalish
Jan. 6th, 2008 02:43 am (UTC)
HI MATT. I'm Caroline, Tiff's friend (or, in RL - Annie. LONG STORY LOL). I can't believe I haven't friended you up until now; Tiff mentions you so much I feel like I HAVE been friends with you.

That's my long, drawn-out way of saying that I have friended you. Friend me back? Purdy please? *bats eyelashes*

ALSO: I am so sorry you got in an accident! Winter driving completely blows; I'm absolutely terrified I'll crash my (semi-)new car. And I'm sorry you've been feeling cruddy (I ALMOST TYPED CUDDY. NO JOKE.) ever since, but I'm sure it'll pass soon. Buck up, little soldier! ;D
awesomepossum8
Jan. 7th, 2008 03:20 am (UTC)
HI!!! I know, I felt the same way about being friends the whole time. I'll call you Caroline, because I know you by that name, but I'd love to hear your long story about your name. I always get confused about who is who on Lj.

I added you back, I think LOL!

I know, winter drving is the worse. I hear you're in MN so that must be even worse. I'm feeling better now, but I just had that feeling of failure after the accident. LOL CUDDY, I do those kinds of typos too!
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )